Posted on

cannabis sativa seed extract

What is hemp?

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil is an herbaceous oil cold pressed from hemp seeds and has long been recognised for its use as a food and beauty ingredient. The use of Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil in skincare products has grown in popularity over the last few years as a result of an increasing consumer interest in using the power of plants in skincare formulations. This naturally green oil is composed of up to 90% omega fatty acids. Unlike CBD oil, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil is mainly found in skincare products thanks to its powerful hydrating properties and abundant antioxidants.

Stress is often an inevitable part of everyday life and can affect the skin in many different ways, from accelerated the visible signs of ageing, to dehydration, to irritation, to dullness and uneven skin tone and texture. Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil tackles the signs of stressed skin, calming, soothing and reducing the appearance of redness . Like every other organ in the body, the skin has its essential needs for optimal health and beauty. The most important two ingredients that a skincare product can contain are essential fatty acids and vitamin E. In nature Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil contains a balanced concentration of omega 3 and omega 6.

Calming and soothing while providing just the right amount of moisture, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil is suitable for every skin type, even the most sensitive, oily or blemish prone skin.

Naturally moisturises, heals and soothes

Specific European and national legislation as well as international conventions apply to establish which type of extracts and derivates of the Cannabis sativa L. plant may be used in products, including food and cosmetics. Keep reading to find out more about hemp, an incresingly popular ingredient in cosmetics, and the differences in the extracts and derivates of the Cannabis sativa L. plant.

In this context, Regulation (EC) No. 1223/2009 for cosmetics bans the use of CBD derived from resin, tinctures and extracts of Cannabis, as well as cannabinoids, resin and various extracts (e.g. Cannabis Sativa flower extract, Cannabis Sativa flower/leaf/stem extract) from cosmetic use (Annex II). Synthetically produced CBD is acceptable for end use.

How does regulation work outside the EU?
In the USA, the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) does not prohibit or restrict the use of cannabis or cannabis-derived ingredients in cosmetics, and considers the possibility that a product containing these substances can have both a cosmetic and a drug use (for instance, creams to treat dermatitis or acne). Unlike in the USA, however, no therapeutic or medical claim should be asserted for cosmetics in Europe. This applies as well to products containing permitted cosmetic raw materials extracted from Cannabis sativa.

What is hemp?
Hemp is a variety of Cannabis sativa L. Hemp is a dioecious plant, which means that it can be separated into male and female plants. In hemp fields, there is usually a concentration of female hemp and sporadic placed males to pollinate the females and produce nutrient-rich seeds. Hemp has been used for over 10,000 years to make paper and fibres for clothing and fabric, but also in cosmetic products, particularly as an oil but also as other extracts and derivatives.

How is hemp used in cosmetics and what are its properties?
There are several types of extract from hemp used in cosmetics:

High’s founder Melissa Jochim formulated High Beauty as an entire skincare line using the revolutionary ingredient Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil for good reason. While it has been widely accessible and legal for years, Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil os often recognized solely as a source of dietary nutrition. And while this is true, it just so happens to be incredibly effective at supporting skin health, too. Here’s all you need to know:

Cannabis sativa (hemp) seeds contain powerful levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids, omega-6, omega-3, omega-9, and even alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), and stearidonic acid (SDA) which are rarely found in natural oils. Hemp seed oil also has a rare, perfect 3:1 ratio of omega-6 (linoleic acid) to omega-3 (alpha-linolenic acid) which are essential fatty acids (EFAs) which allow for instant absorption into the skin, in addition to hydrating and replenishing the skin’s natural barrier.

What is Hemp Seed Oil & how does it help my skin?

Topically applied EFAs have been scientifically shown to reduce trans epidermal water loss (TEWL) which can help prevent fine lines, wrinkles and acne. The reduction of TEWL has been found to strengthen the skin’s barrier which can help prevent the accumulation of bacteria on the skin.

Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil is oil that comes from the seed of the low product THC variety of Cannabis sativa which is also more commonly known as hemp. Cannabis sativa seed oil is the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) name for the low-THC producing variety of Cannabis sativa commonly known as hemp.

Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil is extracted from the seeds of legal Cannabis sativa (hemp) plants that produce less than 0.3% THC. Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds to separate the seed’s oil from the seed’s protein. Cold pressing is a safe extraction method that doesn’t involve chemicals and preserves the nutrient content of the seed.